Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

Contents – Main Entry Through Author Search

MainEntry

Date

Report_No

Alanus Anglicus

fl. 1190–1210

a024

Other name(s): Alain L’Anglais

 

Appendix Concilii Lateranensis

1st recension: 1184–1185

a034

Other name(s): Collectio Lincolniensis

 

Collectio Abrincensis prima

c.1198

a093

Other name(s): Avranches I

 

Collectio Brugensis

c.1188

a107

Other name(s): Bruges collection

 

Collectio Cheltenhamensis

1183–91 or later

a114

Other name(s): Cheltenham collection

 

Collectio Claustroneoburgensis

c.1191

a118

Other name(s): Klosterneuburg collection

 

Collectio Cottoniana

1193/94

a120

Other name(s): Cottoniana II; Cotton collection

 

Collectio Francofurtana

c.1183

a134

Collectio Petrihusensis

c.1191

a146

Other name(s): Peterhouse collection

 

Collectio Sangermanensis

post 1198

a155

Other name(s): St–Germain collection

 

Collectio Tanneri

1187–1190

a159

Other name(s): Collectio Bodleiana; Tanner collection

 

Collectio Trinitatis

c.1181

a160

Collectio Wigorniensis

c.1191

a164

Other name(s): Worcester collection

 

Collection in Ninety-Five Titles

1177–1179

a166

Other name(s): Collectio Parisiensis II

 

Compilatio prima

1189–1192

a167

Other name(s): Breuiarium extrauagantium

 

Gratianus

fl. c.1125–1140

a242

Other name(s): Gratian (LC); Gratien; Graciano; Graziano

 

Innocent III

born c.1161; pope 1198–1216

a275

Other name(s): Innocent III, Pope (LC); Lothario di Segni; Innocenz III.; Innocentius III

 

Johannes Teutonicus

c.1170–1245

a303

Other name(s): Joannes, Teutonicus (LC); Johannes Zemeke; Jean le Teutonique; Juan Teutónico; Jean le Teuton

 

Johannes de Tynmouth

c.1160–1221

a305

Other name(s): John of Tynemouth; Jean de Tinmouth; Johannes Tinmuthensis

 

Omnibonus

d. 1185

a363

Other name(s): Omnebene; Omnebene of Verona

 

Paucapalea

fl. 1140s

a366

Other name(s): Paucapalea (LC)

 

Philippus

late 12th c.

a384

Summa ‘Elegantius in iure diuino’

1169

a519

Other name(s): Summa Coloniensis

 

Summa ‘Et est sciendum’

1181–1185

a521

Other name(s): Glossae Stuttgardiensis

 

Summa ‘Fecit Moyses tabernaculum’

c.1165

a522

Bertramnus Mettensis

1212

a571

Other name(s): Bertram of Metz; Berthold of St. Gereon; Bertram von Metz; Berthold von St. Gereon; Bertram de Metz; Bertrandus Metensis; Berthold von Köln

 

Collectio Parisiensis secunda

1177–79

a580

Other name(s): Paris II

 

Collectiones Bambergenses

c.1180–1200

a581

Other name(s): Bamberg group; Bambergensisgruppe

 

Walter de Coutances

d.1207

a586

Other name(s): Walter of Coutances; Walter von Coutances; Magister Walter; Maître Walter; Walter of Rouen

 

Johannes Bassianus

2nd half of 12th c.

c015

Other name(s): Giovanni Bassiano; Jean Bassien; Giovanni Bosiano; Giovanni Boxiano

 

Otto Papiensis

2nd half of 12th c.

c020

Other name(s): Ottone da Pavia

 

Karolus de Tocco

mid–12th c.–post 1215

c031

Other name(s): Carlo di Tocco; Carolus di Tocco; Carolus Siculus

 

Albericus de Rosate

c1290–1360

r005

Other name(s): Albericus, de Rosate (LC); Alberico da Rosate; Alberico da Rosciate; Alberich von Rosate

 

Antonius de Butrio

c. 1360–1408

r065

Other name(s): Butrio, Antonius de (LC); Antonio da Budrio; Antonius Butrius; Antonius a Butrio Bononiensis; Antonio da Butrio; Antonio Cossole

 

Henningus Godenus

c.1450–d.1521

r292

Other name(s): Goeden; Henning (LC); Henning Göde; Henning Goede; Henning Goden; Henning Göden

 

Jacobus Radewitz

fl. early 15th c.

r313

Other name(s): Jakob Rodewicz; Jakob Radewitz; Jakob Rodenwicz

 

Johannes Andreae

c. 1270 – 1348

r339

Other name(s): Giovanni d’Andrea (LC); Johannes Andreae Bononiensis; Giovanni Andrea; Jean d’Andrea; Jean André; Johannes Andree

 

Johannes Calderinus

d. 1365

r347

Other name(s): Calderinus; Joannes (LC); Joannes Calderinus; Giovanni Calderini; Johannes Caldrinus; Giovanni Calderino; Giovanni Caldarino; Giovanni de Calderari

 

Johannes de Lignano

1320–1383

r361

Other name(s): Giovanni da Legnano (LC); Joannes de Lignano; Giovanni Legnani

 

Nicolaus de Tudeschis

1386–1445

r450

Other name(s): Niccolò de Tudeschi, Archbishop (LC); Niccolò Tedeschi; Panormitanus; Abbas Siculus; Abbas Modernus; Niccolò Tedesco; Nicolas Tudeschius; Nicolaus de Sicilia; Il Panormitano; Panorme; Nikolaus de Tudeschis; Nicolaus de Tudisco; Le Panormitain

 

Huguccio

fl. 1180–1210

a272

Other name(s): Uguccione, da Pisa, Bishop of Ferrara (LC); Hugo; Uguccione

 

Rodoicus Modicipassus

d. c.1201–1204

a489

Other name(s): Rotbertus Modicipassus; Rodoricus Modicipassus; Robertus de Parui Passu; Robert au Petit Pas

 

Summa ‘Omnis qui iuste iudicat’

1186

a530

Other name(s): Summa Lipsiensis

 

Liber Sextus

1298

r408

Tractaturus magister

early 1200s?

a555

Bulgarus

c.1100–c.1166

c001

Other name(s): Bulgarus (LC); Bulgarus de Bulgarinis; Os aureum; Bulgaro

 

Ricardus Anglicus

1161–1242

a483

Other name(s): Richard de Mores; Richardus Anglikus; Richard de Morins; Richardus Anglicus de Lacy

 

Notabilia ‘Argumentum quod religiosi’

late 12th c.

a345

W.–Glosses

late 1170s

a562