Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

Contents – Main Entry Through Library Search

MainEntry

Date

Report_No

Albertus

early 13th c.

a025

Bartholomeus Brixiensis

fl. 1234–1258

a050

Other name(s): Bartolomeo, da Brescia (LC); Bartholomew of Brescia; Bartolomaeus Brixiensis

 

Bernardus Compostellanus junior

fl. 1245–1267

a058

Other name(s): Bernard, of Compostella (LC); Bernardo Compostellano; Bernard de Compostelle le jeune; Bernardo da Compostella

 

Bernardus Papiensis

d.1213

a061

Other name(s): Bernard, of Pavia (LC); Bernardo Balbi; Bernardus Balbi Ticinensis; Bernardus Balbus; Bernard of Pavia; Bernhard von Pavia; Bernardo da Pavia

 

Bernardus Parmensis

c. 1200–1266

a062

Other name(s): Bottoni, Bernardo (LC); Bernard de Botone; Bernardus Bottonus; Bernardo da Parma; Bernard of Parma

 

Casus legum on the Ordo iudiciarius of Tancred

a090

Collectio Claravallensis prima

c.1198

a115

Other name(s): Trecensis II; first Clairvaux collection

 

Collectio Claravallensis secunda

c.1198

a116

Other name(s): Trecensis III; second Clairvaux collection

 

Collectio Francofurtana

c.1183

a134

Compilatio prima

1189–1192

a167

Other name(s): Breuiarium extrauagantium

 

Compilatio secunda

1210–1215

a168

Compilatio tertia

1209/10

a169

Compilatio quarta

1216

a170

De modis soluendi contraria

post 1234

a180

Other name(s): Ad notitiam contrariorum

 

Distinctiones Monacenses

early 1170s

a193

Other name(s): Distinctiones ‘Si mulier eadem hora’

 

Exceptiones decretalium trium compilationum

c.1215

a205

Fragmentum Trecense

c.1170s

a214

Other name(s): Collectio Trecensis; Troyes fragment

 

Goffredus de Trano

d. 1245

a240

Other name(s): Goffredo, da Trani (LC); Goffredus Tranensis; Gottofredo da Trani; Geoffrey of Trani

 

Gratianus

fl. c.1125–1140

a242

Other name(s): Gratian (LC); Gratien; Graciano; Graziano

 

Guillelmus Redonensis

fl. 1240–1245; d.1259?

a260

Other name(s): William of Rennes; Guillaume de Rennes

 

Henricus de Segusio

c.1200–1271

a266

Other name(s): Henricus, de Segusio, Cardinal (LC); Henry of Susa; Cardinalis Hostiensis; Hostiensis; Heinrich von Susa; Henri de Suse; Enrico da Susa

 

Huguccio

fl. 1180–1210

a272

Other name(s): Uguccione, da Pisa, Bishop of Ferrara (LC); Hugo; Uguccione

 

Innocent IV

born before 1200; pope 1243–54

a276

Other name(s): Innocent IV, Pope (LC); Catholic Church. Pope [1243-1254: Innocent IV] (also LC); Sinibaldus Fliscus; Sinibaldo de’Fieschi; Sinibaldo Fieschi

 

Johannes de Deo

c.1190–1267

a292

Other name(s): João de Deus (LC); Jean de Dieu; Juan de Dios

 

Johannes Fauentinus

d. 1190

a294

Other name(s): Johannes, Faventinus (LC); John of Faenza; Jean de Faenza; Giovanni de Faenza; Johannes Cavalerius; Magister Johannes

 

Johannes Teutonicus

c.1170–1245

a303

Other name(s): Joannes, Teutonicus (LC); Johannes Zemeke; Jean le Teutonique; Juan Teutónico; Jean le Teuton

 

Marriage Tract: ‘De matrimonio tractaturis

late 12th c.?

a321

Apparatus ‘Militant siquidem patroni’

c.1207–1210

a337

Notabilia ‘Ad notitiam contrariorum’

ante 1234

a343

Omnibonus

d. 1185

a363

Other name(s): Omnebene; Omnebene of Verona

 

Paucapalea

fl. 1140s

a366

Other name(s): Paucapalea (LC)

 

Petrus Hispanus Portugalensis

fl. 1220s–1230s

a376

Petrus Ilerdensis

1st half of 13th c.

a377

Other name(s): Pedro de Lerida; Peter of Lérida

 

Petrus Quesnel

fl. 1322

a386

Other name(s): Pierre Quesvel

 

Principium decreti ‘Sapientia edificauit’

post 1234

a393

Principium decreti ‘Uidit Iacob Scalam’

2nd half of 12th c.

a398

Raymundus de Pennaforte

c.1180–1275

a481

Other name(s): Raymond, of Peñafort, Saint (LC); Raymond de Peñafort; Raymond of Peñafort; Ramon de Penyafort; Raimondo da Pennafort; Raimundo de Peñafort

 

Rufinus

fl. c.1150–c.1190

a492

Other name(s): Rufinus, Archbishop of Sorrento (LC); Rufin; Rufino; Rufinus de Assisi

 

Stephanus Tornacensis

1128–1203

a502

Other name(s): Stephen, of Tournai (LC); Étienne de Tournai; Stephen of Tournai; Stephen of Tournay; Stephan von Tournai; Stefan von Tournai; Stephan von Doornick

 

Summa ‘Fecit Moyses tabernaculum’

c.1165

a522

Tancredus

c.1185–1236

a552

Other name(s): Tancred (LC); Tancredus Bononiensis; Tancred of Bologna; Tancredi da Bologna; Tancredi da Bologna; Tankred von Bologna; Tancrède; Tancred of Lombardy

 

Berengarus Fredoli

c. 1250–1323

r106

Other name(s): Frédo; Bérenger(LC); Bérenger de Frédol; Berengario Fredoli; Berengarius de Fredola; Berengarius de Frasolis; Berengarius Biterensis; Berengarius Cardinalis; Berengar von Béziers

 

Guillelmus de Mandagato

d. 1321

r278

Other name(s): Guilelmus de Madagazio; Guillaume de Mandagazio; Guilelmus de Mandagazio

 

Guilelmus de Monte Laudano

d. 1343

r279

Other name(s): Gulielmus; de Monte Laudano (LC); Guillermus de Monte Laudano; Guillaume de Montlauzun; Guillaume de Montlezun

 

Petrus Bertrandus

1280–1349

r473

Other name(s): Petrus Bertrandi; Petrus Bertrandus senior; Petrus Augustoduniensis; Petrus Nivernensis; Pierre Bertrand