Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

Contents – Main Entry Through Library Search

MainEntry

Date

Report_No

Alanus Anglicus

fl. 1190–1210

a024

Other name(s): Alain L’Anglais

 

Bartholomeus Brixiensis

fl. 1234–1258

a050

Other name(s): Bartolomeo, da Brescia (LC); Bartholomew of Brescia; Bartolomaeus Brixiensis

 

Bernardus Papiensis

d.1213

a061

Other name(s): Bernard, of Pavia (LC); Bernardo Balbi; Bernardus Balbi Ticinensis; Bernardus Balbus; Bernard of Pavia; Bernhard von Pavia; Bernardo da Pavia

 

Casus ad Compilationem secundam ‘Cives Anconitani’

a076

Collectio Hallensis

early 1200s

a136

Other name(s): Halle collection; Collectio Halensis

 

Compilatio prima

1189–1192

a167

Other name(s): Breuiarium extrauagantium

 

Goffredus de Trano

d. 1245

a240

Other name(s): Goffredo, da Trani (LC); Goffredus Tranensis; Gottofredo da Trani; Geoffrey of Trani

 

Henricus de Segusio

c.1200–1271

a266

Other name(s): Henricus, de Segusio, Cardinal (LC); Henry of Susa; Cardinalis Hostiensis; Hostiensis; Heinrich von Susa; Henri de Suse; Enrico da Susa

 

Innocent IV

born before 1200; pope 1243–54

a276

Other name(s): Innocent IV, Pope (LC); Catholic Church. Pope [1243-1254: Innocent IV] (also LC); Sinibaldus Fliscus; Sinibaldo de’Fieschi; Sinibaldo Fieschi

 

Petrus Hispanus

fl. c.1170–1198

a375

Other name(s): Pierre d’Espagne

 

Quaestiones Halenses

post 1191

a435

Ricardus Anglicus

1161–1242

a483

Other name(s): Richard de Mores; Richardus Anglikus; Richard de Morins; Richardus Anglicus de Lacy

 

Summa ‘Permissio quedam’

c.1185/86

a533

Other name(s): Distinctiones Halenses

 

Summa ‘Quaestio si iure naturali’

c.1175–1178

a539

Vincentius Hispanus

d.1248

a561

Other name(s): Vincentius, Hispanus (LC); Vincent of Spain; Vicente Hispano; Vincent d’Espagne

 

Alexander de Antella

fl. c. 1328–1355

r014

Other name(s): Alexander de Ancilla; Alexandrer de Antillo; Alexandrer de Avalla

 

Gasparus Calderinus senior

1345–1399

r148

Other name(s): Calderinus; Gaspar (LC); Gaspare Calderini; Caspar Calderinus; Gaspar Calderinus; Gaspare Calderino,

 

Federicus Petruccius de Senis

fl. mid. 14th c.

r186

Other name(s): Petrucci; Federico (LC); Federicus Petrucius; Federicus Senensis; Federicus de Senis

 

Gasparus Calderinus senior

1345–1399

r220

Other name(s): Calderinus; Gaspar (LC); Gaspare Calderini senior; Gaspar Calderinus senior

 

Guido de Baysio

c.1246/1256–1313

r268

Other name(s): Guido; de Baysio (LC); Archidiaconus; Guido de Baiisio; Guido Abaisi; Guido Abaixi; Guido Abaisius; Guido Abaysii; Guido Abaysio; Guido Abbaixo; Guido Baysi; Guido Bayso

 

Guillelmus de Mandagato

d. 1321

r278

Other name(s): Guilelmus de Madagazio; Guillaume de Mandagazio; Guilelmus de Mandagazio

 

Guilelmus de Monte Laudano

d. 1343

r279

Other name(s): Gulielmus; de Monte Laudano (LC); Guillermus de Monte Laudano; Guillaume de Montlauzun; Guillaume de Montlezun

 

Jesselinus de Cassanis

c.1300–1334/35

r327

Other name(s): Zenzelinus de Cassanis (LC); Genzelinus de Cassanis; Genselinus de Casanis ultramontanus; Zenzelinus de Cassanis; Jesselin de Cassagnes,Secellinus de Cassanhis; Zenzelino dei Cassani; Gaucelin de Cassagnes

 

Johannes Andreae

c. 1270 – 1348

r339

Other name(s): Giovanni d’Andrea (LC); Johannes Andreae Bononiensis; Giovanni Andrea; Jean d’Andrea; Jean André; Johannes Andree

 

Mattheus Angeli Johannis Cinthii

fl. early 14th c.

r427

Other name(s): Mattheus Romanus; Matteo Romano

 

Theodericus Blocus

fl. 15th c.

r545