Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

Contents – Main Entry Through Library Search

MainEntry

Date

Report_No

Bernardus Compostellanus junior

fl. 1245–1267

a058

Other name(s): Bernard, of Compostella (LC); Bernardo Compostellano; Bernard de Compostelle le jeune; Bernardo da Compostella

 

Collectio Atrebatensis

c. 1175

a099

Compilatio prima

1189–1192

a167

Other name(s): Breuiarium extrauagantium

 

Compilatio secunda

1210–1215

a168

Compilatio tertia

1209/10

a169

Compilatio quarta

1216

a170

Cyprian

mid-12th c.

a173

d.-glosses

1180s

a174

Daifer, Magister

fl. 1180s

a175

Distinctiones ‘Consuetudo’

post 1178

a190

Other name(s): (Summa Gallicana-Bambergensis)

 

Exceptiones decretalium trium compilationum

c.1215

a205

Goffredus de Trano

d. 1245

a240

Other name(s): Goffredo, da Trani (LC); Goffredus Tranensis; Gottofredo da Trani; Geoffrey of Trani

 

Gratianus

fl. c.1125–1140

a242

Other name(s): Gratian (LC); Gratien; Graciano; Graziano

 

Guillelmus Redonensis

fl. 1240–1245; d.1259?

a260

Other name(s): William of Rennes; Guillaume de Rennes

 

Henricus de Segusio

c.1200–1271

a266

Other name(s): Henricus, de Segusio, Cardinal (LC); Henry of Susa; Cardinalis Hostiensis; Hostiensis; Heinrich von Susa; Henri de Suse; Enrico da Susa

 

Innocent IV

born before 1200; pope 1243–54

a276

Other name(s): Innocent IV, Pope (LC); Catholic Church. Pope [1243-1254: Innocent IV] (also LC); Sinibaldus Fliscus; Sinibaldo de’Fieschi; Sinibaldo Fieschi

 

Johannes de Deo

c.1190–1267

a292

Other name(s): João de Deus (LC); Jean de Dieu; Juan de Dios

 

Johannes Fauentinus

d. 1190

a294

Other name(s): Johannes, Faventinus (LC); John of Faenza; Jean de Faenza; Giovanni de Faenza; Johannes Cavalerius; Magister Johannes

 

Johannes Teutonicus

c.1170–1245

a303

Other name(s): Joannes, Teutonicus (LC); Johannes Zemeke; Jean le Teutonique; Juan Teutónico; Jean le Teuton

 

Laurentius Hispanus

fl. 1200–48

a309

Other name(s): Laurentius, Hispanus (LC); Lawrence of Spain; Laurent d’Espagne

 

Apparatus ‘Militant siquidem patroni’

c.1207–1210

a337

Ordinaturus Magister

1180s

a365

Petrus Blesensis iunior

fl. 1170s

a372

Other name(s): Peter of Blois; Pierre de Blois

 

Principium decreti ‘Omnia poma vetera’

2nd half of 12th c.?

a392

Quaestiones decretales Arras 271

late 12th c.?

a426

Raimundus de Arenis

d. 1176/77

a480

Other name(s): Cardinalis; Raimundus de Harenis; Raymond des Arènes; Raimondo

 

Sicardus Cremonensis

c.1155–1215

a494

Other name(s): Sicardus, Bishop of Cremona (LC); Sicard of Cremona; Sicard von Cremona; Sicardo di Cremona; Sicard de Cremone; Sighard von Cremona

 

Summa ‘Dubitatur a quibusdam’

post 1179

a518

Summa ‘Inperatorie maiestati’

c.1175–1178

a529

Other name(s): Summa Monacensis

 

Summa ‘Quaestio si iure naturali’

c.1175–1178

a539

Bertramnus Mettensis

1212

a571

Other name(s): Bertram of Metz; Berthold of St. Gereon; Bertram von Metz; Berthold von St. Gereon; Bertram de Metz; Bertrandus Metensis; Berthold von Köln

 

Notae Atrebatenses

1171–1179

a589

Other name(s): Commentum Atrebatense

 

Berengarus Fredoli

c. 1250–1323

r106

Other name(s): Frédo; Bérenger(LC); Bérenger de Frédol; Berengario Fredoli; Berengarius de Fredola; Berengarius de Frasolis; Berengarius Biterensis; Berengarius Cardinalis; Berengar von Béziers

 

Guido de Baysio

c.1246/1256–1313

r268

Other name(s): Guido; de Baysio (LC); Archidiaconus; Guido de Baiisio; Guido Abaisi; Guido Abaixi; Guido Abaisius; Guido Abaysii; Guido Abaysio; Guido Abbaixo; Guido Baysi; Guido Bayso

 

Guilelmus de Cayeux

fl. late 13th–early 14th c.

r281

Other name(s): Guillaume de Cayeux

 

Johannes Andreae

c. 1270 – 1348

r339

Other name(s): Giovanni d’Andrea (LC); Johannes Andreae Bononiensis; Giovanni Andrea; Jean d’Andrea; Jean André; Johannes Andree

 

Johannes de Friburgo

c.1250–1304

r356

Other name(s): Johannes von Freiburg (LC); Johannes Rumsik; Johannes Friburgensis; Johannes Teutonicus; Johannes Choriantus; Johannes Lector; Johannes de Hasela; Johannes de Haslach; Johannes von Rheinfelden; Johannes Runsic; Jean le Teutonique; Jean le Liseur

 

Johannes de Lignano

1320–1383

r361

Other name(s): Giovanni da Legnano (LC); Joannes de Lignano; Giovanni Legnani

 

Simon Vayreti

14th c.

r532