Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

Contents – Main Entry Through Library Search

MainEntry

Date

Report_No

Bernardus Papiensis

d.1213

a061

Other name(s): Bernard, of Pavia (LC); Bernardo Balbi; Bernardus Balbi Ticinensis; Bernardus Balbus; Bernard of Pavia; Bernhard von Pavia; Bernardo da Pavia

 

Casus legum I

c.1266

a088

Compilatio prima

1189–1192

a167

Other name(s): Breuiarium extrauagantium

 

Ecce uicit leo

1202/1210

a198

Goffredus de Trano

d. 1245

a240

Other name(s): Goffredo, da Trani (LC); Goffredus Tranensis; Gottofredo da Trani; Geoffrey of Trani

 

Gratianus

fl. c.1125–1140

a242

Other name(s): Gratian (LC); Gratien; Graciano; Graziano

 

Honorius, Magister

d. c.1210–1213

a270

Other name(s): Honorius of Kent

 

Innocent IV

born before 1200; pope 1243–54

a276

Other name(s): Innocent IV, Pope (LC); Catholic Church. Pope [1243-1254: Innocent IV] (also LC); Sinibaldus Fliscus; Sinibaldo de’Fieschi; Sinibaldo Fieschi

 

Johannes Fauentinus

d. 1190

a294

Other name(s): Johannes, Faventinus (LC); John of Faenza; Jean de Faenza; Giovanni de Faenza; Johannes Cavalerius; Magister Johannes

 

Laurentius Hispanus

fl. 1200–48

a309

Other name(s): Laurentius, Hispanus (LC); Lawrence of Spain; Laurent d’Espagne

 

Principium decreti ‘Uidit Iacob Scalam’

2nd half of 12th c.

a398

Raymundus de Pennaforte

c.1180–1275

a481

Other name(s): Raymond, of Peñafort, Saint (LC); Raymond de Peñafort; Raymond of Peñafort; Ramon de Penyafort; Raimondo da Pennafort; Raimundo de Peñafort

 

Ricardus Anglicus

1161–1242

a483

Other name(s): Richard de Mores; Richardus Anglikus; Richard de Morins; Richardus Anglicus de Lacy

 

Berengarus Fredoli

c. 1250–1323

r106

Other name(s): Frédo; Bérenger(LC); Bérenger de Frédol; Berengario Fredoli; Berengarius de Fredola; Berengarius de Frasolis; Berengarius Biterensis; Berengarius Cardinalis; Berengar von Béziers

 

Bonifacius Antelini

fl. late 13th–early 14th c.

r135

Other name(s): Bonifacius Antelmi; Bonifacio Antellini; Bonifazio Antellini; Bonifacio Antelmi; Bonifazio Antelmi

 

Guillelmus de Mandagato

d. 1321

r278

Other name(s): Guilelmus de Madagazio; Guillaume de Mandagazio; Guilelmus de Mandagazio

 

Guilelmus de Monte Laudano

d. 1343

r279

Other name(s): Gulielmus; de Monte Laudano (LC); Guillermus de Monte Laudano; Guillaume de Montlauzun; Guillaume de Montlezun

 

Johannes Andreae

c. 1270 – 1348

r339

Other name(s): Giovanni d’Andrea (LC); Johannes Andreae Bononiensis; Giovanni Andrea; Jean d’Andrea; Jean André; Johannes Andree

 

Johannes Monachus

c.1240–50–1313

r366

Other name(s): Johannes Monachus (LC); Jean Lemoine; Jean le Moyne; Jean le Moine; Jean des Cranches; Johannes Cressiacus Ambranensis; Johannes Monachus Picardus Cisterciensis; Joannes Monachus; Johannes Monachus Picardus Cardinalis

 

Albertus

early 13th c.

a025