Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

Contents – Main Entry Through Author Search

MainEntry

Date

Report_No

Johannes Bassianus

2nd half of 12th c.

c015

Other name(s): Giovanni Bassiano; Jean Bassien; Giovanni Bosiano; Giovanni Boxiano

 

Hugolinus

c.1165–c.1235

c024

Other name(s): Hugolinus de Presbytero; Hugolinus Presbyteri; Ugolino Presbiteri

 

Baldus de Ubaldis

c. 1327–1400

r084

Other name(s): Ubaldi; Baldo degli (LC); Baldus de Perusio; Baldo degli Ubaldi; Baldo da Perugio; Baldus Perusinus; Baldus Ubaldus

 

Bartholomaeus Socinus

1436–1507

r095

Other name(s): Soccini; Bartolommeo (LC); Bartolomeo Sozzini; Bartholomaeus de Socinis; Bartholomaeus Sozzinus; Bartholomaeus Socinus Senensis; Bartolomeo Soccini; Bartolomeo Sozzino

 

Johannes Andreae

c. 1270 – 1348

r339

Other name(s): Giovanni d’Andrea (LC); Johannes Andreae Bononiensis; Giovanni Andrea; Jean d’Andrea; Jean André; Johannes Andree

 

Laurentius de Ridolfis

1362–63 – 1443

r404

Other name(s): Ridolfi; Lorenzo (LC); Laurentius de Rudolphis; Lorenzo Ridolfi

 

Matthaeus de Afflictis

1447 X 1450 – 1529

t221

Other name(s): Matthaeus ab Afflictis; Matteo D’Afflitto; Matteo d’Afflitto; Afflito, Matteo d’

 

Gratianus

fl. c.1125–1140

a242

Other name(s): Gratian (LC); Gratien; Graciano; Graziano

 

Innocent IV

born before 1200; pope 1243–54

a276

Other name(s): Innocent IV, Pope (LC); Catholic Church. Pope [1243-1254: Innocent IV] (also LC); Sinibaldus Fliscus; Sinibaldo de’Fieschi; Sinibaldo Fieschi

 

Wilhelmus de Cabriano

1130/35–1201?

c012

Other name(s): Guillaume de Cabriano; Wilhelm von Cabriano; Guglielmo da Cabriano

 

Otto Papiensis

2nd half of 12th c.

c020

Other name(s): Ottone da Pavia

 

Karolus de Tocco

mid–12th c.–post 1215

c031

Other name(s): Carlo di Tocco; Carolus di Tocco; Carolus Siculus