Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. t177

Joannes Lecirier

d. 1555

 

Alternative Names

Jean Le Cirier

 

Biography/Description

J. taught canon law at the university of Paris from 1515 to, probably, 1521. The remainder of his career was spent as a parlementaire of Paris. His De iure primogeniturae vel majoricatus (TUI 1584, t. 10.1), his only known work, was written on the occasion of the birth of the dauphin Fran├žois in 1518 and was first published in 1521.

Source: P. Arabeyre, in DHJF, s.n. Le Cirier, Jean.

TUI database