Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r301

Hermannus de Schildis

c.1290–1357

 

Alternative Names

Hermannus de Schildiz (LC); Hermann von Schildesche; Hermannus de Saldis; Hermannus de Westfalia; Hermannuis de Alamannia; Hermannus Westphaliensis

 

Biography/Description

An Augustinian monk, Hermannus died in his convent in Würzburg in 1475. About his life and education nothing more is known, but he left three more or less legal works. He died in 1357.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Introductorium pro studio iuris canonici.

 
No. 2

Tractatus contra hereticos negantes immunitatem et iurisdictionem ecclesiae.

 
No. 3

Speculum sacerdotum.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Introductorium pro studio iuris canonici.

 
Manuscript

Praha, Univ. Knihovna XII.B.3

 
No. 3

Speculum sacerdotum.

 
Manuscript

Magdeburg, Stadtbibl. 81

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 3

Speculum sacerdotum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Speculum sacerdotum. s.l., 1479. (Hain 14521)

 
 

Speculum sacerdotum. Nürnberg, 1480. (Hain 14522)

 
 

Speculum sacerdotum. Trier, 1481. (Hain 14523)

 
 

Speculum sacerdotum. s.l., s.a.. (Hain 14516)

 
 

Speculum sacerdotum. s.l., s.a.. (Hain 14517)

 
 

Speculum sacerdotum. s.l., s.a.. (Hain 14518)

 
 

Speculum sacerdotum. Mainz, s.a.. (Hain 14519)

 
 

Speculum sacerdotum. Leuven, s.a.. (Hain 14520)

 

Literature

A. Zumkeller, Hermann von Schildesche, O.E.S.A (Würzburg 1957).

E. Seckel, Beiträge zur Geschichte beider Rechte im Mittelalter (Tübingen 1898) 1.129–45, 503–7.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.431.