Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r302

Hervaeus Natalis

d. 1323

 

Alternative Names

Hervaeus Natalis (LC); Hervaeus Natalis Brito; Hervaeus Brito; Herveus Brito; Hervé Nédellec; Hervé le Breton

 

Biography/Description

Better known as a theologian and controversialist, Hervaeus studied theology at Paris as a member of the Dominican convent of S. Jacobi (ca.1302–7). He became prior of the French province of the Dominicans (1309–18) and later general of the order (1318–23). Hervaeus died in 1323. Among his numerous writings, there are also some that bear on legal matters.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

De iurisdictione et exemptione religiosorum.

 
No. 2

Dicta de dissolubilitate matrimonii non consummati per susceptionem ordinis.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 2

Dicta de dissolubilitate matrimonii non consummati per susceptionem ordinis.

 
Manuscript

Roma, Bibl. Univ. Alessandrina 79, fol. 46–50

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 1

De iurisdictione et exemptione religiosorum.

 
Modern Editions

De iursidictione. Ein unveröffentlichter Traktat des Herveus Natalis, ed. L. Hödl (München 1959) 14–34.

 

Literature

R. Teske, ‘Hervaeus Natalis’, A Companion to Philosophy in the Middle Ages, J. Gracia and T. Noone, ed. (Blackwell Companions to Philosophy, 24; Oxford 2003) 314–315.

K. Spiers, ‘Poverty treatises by Hervaeus Natalis and Pierre Roger (Pope Clement VI) in Codex Vaticanus latinus 4869’, Manuscripta, 39 (1995) 91–109.

T. Kaeppeli, Scriptores ordinis praedicatorum medii aevi (Roma 1975) 2.231–44.

L. Hödl, De iursidictione. Ein unveröffentlichter Traktat des Herveus Natalis (München 1959).