Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r005

Albericus de Rosate

c1290–1360

 

Alternative Names

Albericus, de Rosate (LC); Alberico da Rosate; Alberico da Rosciate; Alberich von Rosate

 

Biography/Description

Born in Rosciate, near Bergamo, around 1290, Albericus studied in Padua under Oldradus de Ponte and Riccardus Malumbra. He studied also under Ranierius de Forlì and received advice and help from Bartolus de Sassoferrato. In the second decade of 1300 he came back to Bergamo: there he practised – but never taught – law and was actively involved in the civil life of his city, particularly as reformer of the statutes (in 1331 and 1333) and as ambassador to the papal court in Avignon (in 1335, 1337–38 and 1340–41). He died in Bergamo in 1360.

My thanks for Mike Widener for extensive bibliographical information about Albericus’ early printed editions.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Commentariorum de statutis libri IV.

 
No. 2

Dictionarium iuris tam civilis quam canonici.

 
No. 3

De regulis iuris.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Commentariorum de statutis libri IV.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. F. Ziletti: Venezia 1584, 5.2.2-85

 
 

Tractatus universi iuris: Commentariorum de statutis libri IIII. F. Ziletti: Venezia 1584, 2.2ra

 
 

Commentariorum de statutis libri IV. Frankfurt 1606

 
No. 2

Dictionarium iuris tam civilis quam canonici.

 
Early Printed Editions

Dictionarium iuris tam civilis quam canonici. Bologna 1481

 
 

Dictionarium iuris tam civilis quam canonici. Milano 1485

 
 

Dictionarium iuris tam civilis quam canonici. Pavia 1498

 
 

Dictionarium iuris tam civilis quam canonici. Pavia 1513

 
 

Dictionarium iuris tam civilis quam canonici. Lyon 1521

 
 

Dictionarium iuris tam civilis quam canonici. Venezia 1535

 
 

Dictionarium iuris tam civilis quam canonici. Paris 1538

 
 

Dictionarium iuris tam civilis quam canonici. Lyon 1548

 
 

Dictionarium iuris tam civilis quam canonici. Venezia 1555

 
 

Dictionarium iuris tam civilis quam canonici. Venezia 1573

 
 

Dictionarium iuris tam civilis quam canonici. Venezia 1581

 
 

Dictionarium iuris tam civilis quam canonici. Venezia 1583

 
 

Dictionarium iuris tam civilis quam canonici. Venezia 1601

 
No. 3

De regulis iuris.

 
Early Printed Editions

De regulis iuris. Lyon 1543

 

Literature

J. Blanch Nougués, ‘Alberico de Rosciate’, in Juristas universales 1.513–17.

S. Caprioli, ‘”Modi arguendi“. Testi per lo studio della retorica nel sistema del diritto comune’, Studi medievali 46 (2005) 1–29.

C. Di Fonzo, ‘La leggenda del “Purgatorio di S. Patrizio” fino a Dante e ai suoi commentatori trecenteschi’, Studi danteschi 65 (2000) 177–201.

P. Landau, ‘Die Bedeutung der Kanonistik für die Karriere einer aufsteigenden Bürgerschicht’, Mitteilungen und Forschungsbeiträge der Cusanus-Gesellschaft 24 (1998) 41–61.

R. Kay, ‘Canon law in the age of Bartolus’, Councils and Clerical Culture in the Medieval West (Variorum Collected Studies Series, 571; Ashgate 1997) XV:91–99.

M. Petoletti, ‘“Ad utilitatem volentium studere in ipsa comedia“: il commento Dantesco di Alberico da Rosciate’, Italia medioevale e umanistica 38 (1995) 141–216.

A. Salvi, ‘Gisalberti Bergomensis quaedam de Distichis Catonis’, Collectanea Franciscana 65 (1995) 207–219.

P. Weimar, ‘Albericus de Rosate’, LMA (1980) 1.282–83.

G. Barni, ‘“Civis” e “civitas” nel “De statutis” di Alberico da Rosate’, Studi in onore de Giuseppe Grosso, 5 (Torino 1971–72) 4.499–531.

L. Prosdocimi, ‘Alberico da Rosate’, DBI (1960) 1.656–57.

G. Cremaschi, ‘Contributi alla biografia di Alberico da Rosciate’, Bergomum 50 (1956) 3–102.

L. Prosdocimi, ‘Alberico da Rosciate e la giurisprudenza italiana del secolo XIV’, Bergomum 49 (1955) 1–7.

D. Calvi, Rosciate e il suo Alberigo (Bergamo 1940).

E. Magnin, ‘Alberic de Rosate’, DDC (1937) 1.362.

P. Calendini, ‘Albéric de Rosate’, DHGE 1 (1912) 1411–1412.

A. Fiammazzo, Il commento Dantesco di Alberico da Rosciate, col premio e fine di quello del Bambaglioli: Notizia dal codice Grumelli raffront. col. Laur. pl. XXVI, sin. 2 (Bergamo 1895).

J. von Schulte, QL 2.245–46.