Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r300

Hermannus de Praga

d.1349

 

Alternative Names

Hermannus de Praga (LC); Hermanus de Praga; Hermanus Pragensis; Hermannus Pragensis; Hermann von Prag

 

Biography/Description

Hermanus studied canon law at Bologna around 1300. He later became a member of the cathedral chapter at Prague, then an auditor at the curia in Avignon. There he wrote several canonistic treatises for the practical needs of the jurists in court. The most important is a concordance of Gratian’s Decretum with the Liber Extra of Gregory IX. In 1337, he was appointed bishop of Ermland. He died in 1349.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Compendium decretorum et concordantia Decretalium cum Decretis.

 
No. 2

Summula de concordancia scriptorum theologicorum et iuridicorum.

 
No. 3

Opusculum de casibus reservatis.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Compendium decretorum et concordantia Decretalium cum Decretis.

 
Manuscript

Brno, Statni okresni archiv Ceroni ii–358, p.453–86

 
No. 2

Summula de concordancia scriptorum theologicorum et iuridicorum.

 
Manuscript

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 1016

 
No. 3

Opusculum de casibus reservatis.

 
Manuscript

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 2672

 

Literature

J. Kejr, ‘Hermanni de Praga concordantia decretalium cum decretis’, SG, 20 (1976) 1–15.

J. Brinktrine, ‘Hermann von Prag, ein vergessener Kanonist und Theologe des 14. Jahrhunderts’, Miscellanea Francesco Ehrle (Studi e testi 37; Città del Vaticano 1924) 357–74.