Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r049

Antonius Canalis

1352–1419

 

Alternative Names

Antoni Canals; Antonio Canals; Jean Canals

 

Biography/Description

From Valencia, Antonius wrote a Catalan penitential Summa in 1413. He died in 1419.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Tractat de confessió.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Tractat de confessió.

 
Manuscript

Barcelona, Arch. Corona Aragón Barcelona, Arch. de Palau

 

Literature

A. García y García, ‘La canonística española posclasica’, SG 19 (1976) 243.

T. Kaeppeli, Scriptores ordinis praedicatorum medii aevi (Roma 1970) 1.105–08.