Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r050

Antonius Capilistius

1420–1489

 

Alternative Names

Antonio Capodelista; Antonius de Capiteliste; Antonio Capodilista

 

Biography/Description

Antonius pursued a career in the Church and held the office of of an apostolic protonotary and rector of the Churches of San Giacomo in Padua, San Floriano in Marostica, and San Giorgio in Campretto before beginning the study of law by the early 1440’s. A. studied first civil law and then canon law. In 1445 he received a doctorate in both laws. Since 1445 he taught canon law at Padua. There he also carried out his activities as canon and lawyer. Antonius died in Padua, his hometown, in 1489.

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 353.

O. Ruffino, ‘Capodilista (de Capiteliste, Capilistius, Caodelista), Antonio’, DBI (1975) 18.631–33. (Available online)

G. Berti, Memorie edite ed inedite della famiglia Capodilista (Padova 1848).