Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r434

Nicasius de Voerda

1440–1492

 

Alternative Names

Voerda; Nicasius (LC); Nicasius Voerdensis; Nicasius aus Heyst op den Berg; Nicaise van Voerden; Nicasius Brabantius; Nicasius Mabliniensis; Nicasius de Woerda; Nicasius Vordanus; Nicasius aus Mecheln; Nicasius de Voerda Machliniensis

 

Biography/Description

Born in 1440 near Mechlen, Nicasius studied and taught law in Cologne. He wrote a number of theological works and as well as a work on the Arbor consanguinitatis of Johannes Andreae. He died in 1492.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Arborum trium consanguinitatis affinitatis cognationis spiritualis lectura.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Arborum trium consanguinitatis affinitatis cognationis spiritualis lectura.

 
Early Printed Editions

Köln, 1502.

 
 

Köln, 1503.

 
 

Köln, 1505.

 
 

Köln, 1506.

 

Literature

J. von Schulte, QL 2.397.