Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r373

Johannes Antonius de Sancto Georgio

d. 1509

 

Alternative Names

Praepositus; Joannes Antonius de Sancto Georgio; Giovanni Antonio da San Giorgio; Johannes Antonius de San Gregorius; Gianantonio da Sangiorgio; Prepositus

 

Biography/Description

From Piacenza, Johannes taught canon law at Pavia since 1474. Pope Innocent VIII made him auditor of th Roman Rota and bishop of Alessandria (1483). Named cardinal priest in 1493, he was later transferred to the bishoprics of Parma (1500), Tusculum (1503), and Sabina (1507). His cursus honorum also included the patriarchate of Jerusalem. He died in 1509.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Super titulo de appellationibus. (X 2.28).

 
No. 2

Super usibus feudorum commentaria.

 
No. 3

Commentaria super quarto Decretalium.

 
No. 4

Commentaria super Decretorum uolumina.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Super titulo de appellationibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Como, 1474 (Hain 7593).

 
 

Pavia, 1488 (Hain 7594). Revised edition.

 
 

Venzia, 1497 (Hain 7595).

 
 

Lyon, 1519.

 
No. 2

Super usibus feudorum commentaria.

 
Early Printed Editions

Pavia (Hain 7590).

 
 

Pavia (Hain 7591).

 
 

Venezia (Hain 7592).

 
 

Trient, 1511.

 
No. 3

Commentaria super quarto Decretalium.

 
Early Printed Editions

Pavia, 1476 (Hain 7586).

 
 

Milano, 1490 (Hain 7587).

 
 

Venezia, 1493 (Hain 7588).

 
 

Venezia, 1503.

 
No. 4

Commentaria super Decretorum uolumina.

 
Early Printed Editions

Pars Prima.

 
 

Pars Secunda (Ending after C.12).

 
 

Roma, 1493 (Hain 7582).

 
 

Milano, 1494 (Hain 7583).

 
 

Pavia, 1497 (Hain 7584).

 
 

Venezia, 1500 (Hain 7585).

 
 

Milano, 1509.

 
 

Lyon, 1511.

 

Literature

E. Tejero, ‘Juan Antonio de San Jorge’, in Juristas universales 1.558–60.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.338–41.