Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r206

Franciscus de Accoltis

c. 1418–1485/86

 

Alternative Names

Accolti; Francesco (LC); Francesco Accolti d’Arezzo; Franciscus Accoltis de Arezzo; Francesco Accolto; Franciscus Aretinus de Accoltis; Franciscus Aretinus; Francesco d’Arezzo

 

Biography/Description

Born at Arezzo about 1418, Franciscus spent his life as a wandering scholar of great renown with a high income. He taught law at Bologna (1440–45), Ferrara (1448–54, 1457–61), Siena (1454, 1466–79), and Pisa (1479–84), where he died in 1485/86. He served Francesco Sforza at Milan between 1461 and 1466 and wrote consilia upon various requests, including one against the excommunication of Lorenzo de Medici and Florence after the attempt on Lorenzo’s life in 1478.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Lectura super Decretalibus.

 
No. 1a

Lectura super lib. II Decretalium.

 
No. 1b

Lectura super tit. De accusationibus, inquisitionibus et denunciationibus. (X 5.1).

 
No. 2

Consilia seu responsa iuris.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Lectura super Decretalibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

 
No. 1a

Lectura super lib. II Decretalium.

 
Early Printed Editions

Bologna, 1481 (Hain 40).

 
 

Pavia, 1496 (Hain 41).

 
No. 1b

Lectura super tit. De accusationibus, inquisitionibus et denunciationibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Pesia, 1486 (Hain 46).

 
 

Milano, 1495 (Hain 47).

 
No. 2

Consilia seu responsa iuris.

 
Early Printed Editions

Pisa, 1482 (Hain 36).

 
 

Pisa, 1483 (Hain 37).

 
 

Milano, 1483 (Hain 38).

 
 

Pavia, 1493 (Hain 39).

 
 

Venezia, 1499 (Hain 40).

 

Literature

K. Pennington, The Prince and the Law, 1200–1600: Sovereignty and Rights in the Western Legal Tradition (Berkley 1993) 248–259.

C. Corso, ‘Francesco Accolti d’Arezzo lettore di diritto nello studio di Siena’, Bulletino senese di storia patria, 72–73 (1955–56) 22–78.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.333–34.