Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r169

Dominicus Jacobatius

d. 1527

 

Alternative Names

Dominicus de Jacobatiis

 

Biography/Description

Born in Rome, Dominicus served as an advocate at the curia since 1485. He became auditor of the Roman Rota in 1493, later bishop of Lucera, and finally cardinal (1517). He died in 1527.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

De computatione dotis in legitimam.

 
No. 2

Tractatus de concilio.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 2

Tractatus de concilio.

 
Early Printed Editions

Roma, 1538.

 
 

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 13.190rb-398vb.

 
 

Paris, 1672.

 

Literature

J. von Schulte, QL 2.342–43.