Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r168

Dominicus de Dominicis

d. 1478

 

Alternative Names

Domenichi; Domenico de’(LC); Dominicus Venetus; Dominicus Torcellanus

 

Biography/Description

A Venetian, Dominicus became bishop of Torcello in 1448, then of Brescia (1464), where he died in 1478. His treatises deal with conciliar theories of papal primacy.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

De reformatoribus Romanae curiae.

 
No. 2

De cardinalium electione et legitima creatione.

 
No. 3

De potestate papae et cardinalium.

 
No. 4

De concilio et ipsius potestate ac pontificis.

 
No. 5

De episcopali dignitate.

 
No. 6

An papa ligetur vinculis sui iuramenti et decretis.

 

Literature

J. von Schulte, QL 2.305–06.