Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. t086

Johannes Dilectus Durante Gualdensis

fl. c. early 16th c.

 

Alternative Names

Giovanni Diletto Durante

 

Biography/Description

Mentioned in DGI 1.252 as having written a work that appeared in a collection of Tractatus cautelarum along with a similar work of Marcantonio Bianchi; mentioned in DBI as the father of the scientist Castore Durante (1529–1574 X 1576). Biographical details about J. are hard to come by. The first edition of his De arte testandi was published in Roma in 1540 and is dedicated to Girolomo cardinal Ghinucci, who died in 1541. The work was a considerable publishing success. The man himself seems to have disappeared.

Source: DGI 1.252.

TUI database

 

Text(s)

 
No. 01

De acquirenda vel repudiana haereditate.

 
No. 02

De haeredibus instituendis.

 
No. 03

De legatis.

 
No. 04

De mutatione testamenti et ademptione legatorum.

 
No. 05

De sepulturis.

 
No. 06

De substitutionibus.

 
No. 07

De testamentis ordinandis.

 
No. 08

De tutore et executore testamenti.

 
No. 09

De variis testatorum praeceptis.

 
No. 10

Tractatus de arte testandi et cautellis ultimarum voluntatum.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 01

De acquirenda vel repudiana haereditate.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 8.1.141va.

 
No. 02

De haeredibus instituendis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 8.1.119rb.

 
No. 03

De legatis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 8.1.127va.

 
No. 04

De mutatione testamenti et ademptione legatorum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 8.1.140ra.

 
No. 05

De sepulturis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 8.1.139va.

 
No. 06

De substitutionibus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 8.1.120rb.

 
No. 07

De testamentis ordinandis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 8.1.112rb.

 
No. 08

De tutore et executore testamenti.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 8.1.136ra.

 
No. 09

De variis testatorum praeceptis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 8.1.137va.

 
No. 10

Tractatus de arte testandi et cautellis ultimarum voluntatum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 8.1.109rb.