Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r232

Jacobus Alvarotus junior

1482–1549

 

Alternative Names

Giacomo Alvarotti junior; Jacobus de Alvarottis junior; Jacopo Alvarotti junior; Jacopo Alvarotto junior

 

Biography/Description

Born at Padua in 1482, Jacobus taught canon law there from 1506 to 1509, then transferred to Ferrara where he died in 1549.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Tractatus de dignitatibus ecclesiasticis.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Tractatus de dignitatibus ecclesiasticis.

 
Manuscript

Praha, Metropolitní Kapitula N.46

 

Literature

O. Vervaart, ‘Werken op zondag? Middeleeuwse juristen en werkverslaving’, Madoc: Tijdschrift voor Mediëvistiek, 8 (1994) 159–163.

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 325.

M. Blason Berton, ‘Una famiglia di giuristi padovani: Pietro, Giacomo e Francesco Alvarotti (Speroni) e la loro biblioteca di diritto 1460)’, Bollettino del Museo civico di Padova, 53 (1964) 95–150.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.375.