Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r145

Caesar Lambertinus

1475–c.1551

 

Alternative Names

Lambertini; Cesare (LC); Caesar Lambertinus Tranensis; Cesare Lambertini

 

Biography/Description

Born in Trani in 1475 to a father who himself had studied canon law at Bologna and civil law at Padua, Caesar entered into an ecclesiastical career at a young age. By 16 he was already a subdeacon and canon in the cathedral of Trani. By 18 he was a deacon and administrator of the cathedral chapter. That same year, 1493, he began his legal studies in Padua, which he completed in 1496. In 1508 he was named the bishop of Isola by Julius II, though documents testify to his continuing presence in Trani. He later resigned this position in 1545 in favor of a nephew, and died c. 1550–51.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

De iure patronatus, c. 1520.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

De iure patronatus, c. 1520.

 
Early Printed Editions

De iure patronatus. Venezia, 1572.

 
 

De iure patronatus. Lyon, 1579.

 
 

De iure patronatus. Frankfurt, 1581.

 
 

Tractatus de iure patronatus. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584.

 
 

Tractatus de iure patronatus. Venezia, 1607.

 

Literature

F. Crucitti, ‘Lambertini, Cesare’, in DBI (2004) 63 (online).

J. von Schulte, QL 2.363.