Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r535

Stephanus Bodeker

1384–1459

 

Alternative Names

Doliator; Stefan Bodeker; Etienne Bodecker; Etienne Bodecker de Brandebourg; Etienne de Brandebourg; Stefan von Brandenburg; Stephanus Böttcher; Stephanus de Brandenburg

 

Biography/Description

Stephanus was born at Rathenow (Brandenburg) in 1384. He entered the Premonstratensian order at an early age. He studied, probably law, at Erfurt (1406), and later law at Prague (1408). He finally enrolled at the University of Leipzig (1411/12). It is unclear if he ever received a degree, but he held a repetitioon on canon law during the same time. Subsequently, Stephanus’ interests rather turned to theological matters, as he embarked on an ecclesiastical career at Brandenburg. He became bishop there (1421–59) and acquired an unusual knowledge of Hebrew. He died in 1459.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Repetitio in cap. Si sacerdos , tit. De officio iudicis ordinarii. (X 1.31.2).

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Repetitio in cap. Si sacerdos , tit. De officio iudicis ordinarii.

 
Manuscript

Berlin, Staatsbibl. theol.118, fol. 167r–168r (Incomplete)

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 1

Repetitio in cap. Si sacerdos , tit. De officio iudicis ordinarii.

 
Modern Editions

Edited in J. John in ‘The university career of Bishop Stephen Bodeker (1384–1459) of Brandenburg with the text of his repetition on the judge and his conscience’, Studium generale. Studies offered to Astrik L. Gabriel (Texts and Studies in the History of Mediaeval Education 11; Notre Dame 1967) 153–57 (from the Berlin MS).

 

Literature

J. John, ‘The university career of Bishop Stephen Bodeker (1384–1459) of Brandenburg with the text of his repetition on the judge and his conscience’, Studium generale. Studies offered to Astrik L. Gabriel, L. Domonkos and R. Schneider, ed. (Texts and Studies in the History of Mediaeval Education, 11; Notre Dame, IN 1967) 133–34.