Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r194

Franciscus Alvarottus

d. 1460

 

Alternative Names

Francesco Alvarotti

 

Biography/Description

A Paduan, Franciscus obtained his doctorate in Roman law by 1425 and in canon law by 1440. He studied under Raphaelis Fulgosiosus and Raphaelis Raimondus. From 1458 to 1460 he taught canon law at the University of Padua. He practised law in his city and served as vicar of the patriarch of Aquileia, then of the bishop of Padua. Franciscus died in 1460.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Consilia.

 
No. 2

Oratio pro Michaele Donato doctoris laurea in utroque iure insignito.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 450

 
 

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 485 (Vol. IV, V, X)

 
 

Venezia, BN lat. V 2 [2324]

 
No. 2

Oratio pro Michaele Donato doctoris laurea in utroque iure insignito.

 
Manuscript

Padova, Bibl. Anton. 687

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consiliorum seu responsorum ad causas criminales. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1572, n.74.

 

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 328.

M. Blason Berton, ‘Una famiglia di giuristi padovani: Pietro, Giacomo e Francesco Alvarotti (Speroni) e la loro biblioteca di diritto 1460)’, Bollettino del Museo civico di Padova, 53 (1964) 95–150.

V. Lazzarini, ‘L’avvocato dei carcerati poveri a Padova nel Quattrocento’, Atti e memorie della Reale Accademia di scienze, lettere ed arti in Padova, 26 (1910) 247–63. Reprinted in: idem, Proprietà e feudi, offizi, garzoni, carcerati in antiche leggi veneziani (Storia ad economica 6; Roma 1960) 77.