Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r536

Stephanus Bonaccursius

1350–1432/33

 

Alternative Names

Stefano Buonaccorsi

 

Biography/Description

A Florentine born in 1350, Stephanus appears in the college of judges of his native city since c. 1384. The local officials elected him to hold lectures on the Liber Sextus and the Clementines in 1388, but he may have taught already earlier. He never became a canonist of first rank, as is attested by his rather low and stagnant income and the lack of academic writings, despite the fact that he taught for more than forty years. On the other hand, there is considerable evidence of his participation in practical matters, in diplomatic missions and as an author of consilia. He died in 1432/33.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Lectura in decretalibus, (X 2) Tractatus comissariorum. Stafanus edited the text by Lapus de Castiglionibus.

 
No. 2

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Lectura in decretalibus, (X 2) Tractatus comissariorum.

 
Manuscript

Venezia, BN L.III

 
 

Venezia, BN L.IV

 
No. 2

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 8067

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 8069

 
 

Firenze, BN Magliab. XXIX.117, fol. 248v–251v, 280r–281r, 282v–283v

 
 

Firenze, BN Magliab. XXIX.161, fol. 125v–126v

 
 

Firenze, BN Magliab. XXIX.174, fol. 199r–200v

 
 

Firenze, BN Magliab. XXIX.187, fol. 78v–80v, 149v–153v

 
 

Firenze, BN Cod. II.III.370, fol. 1r–2r, 75v–76r

 
 

Firenze, BN Cod. II.IV.434, fol. 236r–39v

 
 

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 485

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 2

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consilia criminalia. Venezia, 1566, 1.8v-9r.

 
 

Consilia criminalia. Venezia, 1582, 2.34v-35r.

 

Literature

R. Abbondanza, ‘Buonaccorsi, Stefano’, in DBI (1972) 15.97–100 (online).

L. Martines, Lawyers and statecraft in Renaissance Florence (Princeton 1968) 292–95.