Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r483

Petrus de Ubaldis

c. 1335–c. 1400

 

Alternative Names

Ubaldi; Pietro degli (LC); Pietro Baldeschi; Petrus de Ubaldis Perusinus; Pietro degli Ubaldi; Petrus de Ubaldis senior

 

Biography/Description

The younger brother of Baldus de Ubaldis, Petrus studied law at Perugia, and perhaps Pisa) under Benedictus Capra and Franciscus de Tigrinis. Petrus taught canon law there until his death, with a brief hiatus as an advocate in the papal court at Avignon. Petrus himself said that he was the last of the Ubaldis brothers, thus he must have died sometime after 1400.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

De portione canonica.

 
No. 2

De beneficiorum permutatione.

 
No. 3

De unione ecclesiarum.

 
No. 4

De electione et postulatione.

 
No. 5

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

De portione canonica.

 
Manuscript

München, BSB Clm 6603 (View online.)

 
 

München, BSB Clm 7438

 
No. 4

De electione et postulatione.

 
Manuscript

München, BSB Clm 6603 (View online.)

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

De portione canonica.

 
Early Printed Editions

De portione canonica. s.l., s.a.. (Hain 15904) Printed together with the tractatus Super canonico episcopali et parochiali. See Hain 15904.

 
No. 3

De unione ecclesiarum.

 
Early Printed Editions

De unione ecclesiarum. s.l., s.a.. (Hain 15905)

 

Literature

R. Chabanne, ‘Petrus de Ubaldis’, in DDC (1957) 6.1455–60.

M. Gutzwiller, ‘Aus den Anfangen des zwischenstaatlichen Erbrechts: Ein Gutachten des Petrus de Ubaldis im 1375’, Zum schweizerischen Erbrechts: Festschrift zum 70 Geburtstag vom Prof. Dr. Pater Tuor (Zürich 1946) 145–78.

O. Scalvanti, ‘Notizie e documenti sulla vita di Baldo, Angelo e Pietro degli Ubaldi’, L’Opera di Baldo per cura dell’Università di Perugia nel V centenario della morte del grande giureconsulto (Annali dell’Università di Perugia Facoltà di Giurisprudenza 10-11:; Perugia 1901) 181–359.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.277–78.