Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r482

Petrus de Stagno

d. 1377

 

Alternative Names

Pierre d’Estaing

 

Biography/Description

Petrus taught law at Montpellier. He became bishop of St. Flour 1361, bishop of Bourges 1368, and rector of the Duchy of Spoleto 1369–70. He was elevated to the cardinalate in 1370 and made Cardinal-bishop of Ostia in 1374. Petrus died 1377 in Rome.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Reportationes super Clementinas.

 

Literature

E. van Balberghe, ‘Le commentaire sur les Clémentines d’Etienne Troches et Pierre d’Estaing’, RHE, 66 (1971) 502–06.

P. Fournier, ‘Notes complementaires pour l’histoire des canonistes du XIVe siècle’, Nouvelle revue historique de droit français et étrangér, 43 (1919) 642–44.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.201–02.