Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r480

Petrus de Palude

1270/80–1342

 

Alternative Names

Petrus de Palude; Patriarch of Jerusalem (LC); Petrus de la Palu; Pierre de La Palu; Pierre Palu; Pierre Paludano; Petrus Paludanus; Petrus Palude; Pierre de la Palude

 

Biography/Description

Born in Bresse between 1270 and 1280, Petrus entered the Dominican order and studied theology and law at Toulouse in the early fourteenth century. He was named as a master of theology there in 1314. Petrus headed a commission investigating the Templars for Clement V, and also investigated charges of heresy against Pierre Olivi. In 1329, John XXII dispatched Petrus to Jerusalem. During the next three years he spent some time in Cyprus and also in Cairo, negotiating with the Sultan. He returned to Avignon in 1331 and took up pastoral duties in Guyenne until his death in 1342. His writings were all of a mixed theological–juridical nature.

Literature

G. Guldentops, ‘“Durandus modernus”? Der Glaube eines (anti)thomistischen Theologien im Jahr 1308’, 1308 – Eine Topographie historischer Gleichzeitigkeit, A. Speer and D. Wirmer, ed. (Miscellanea Mediaevalia, 35; Berlin 2010) 319–339.

M.W.F. Stone, ‘The Care of Souls and “Practical Ethics”,’, The Cambridge History of Medieval Philosophy, R. Pasnau, ed. (Cambridge 2010) 1.517–535.

T. Shogimen, ‘William of Ockham and conceptions of heresy, c.1250–c.1350’, Heresy in Transition: Transforming Ideas of Heresy in Medieval and Early Modern Europe, I. Hunter, J. Laursen, and C. Nederman, ed. (Aldershot 2005) 59–70.

L. Hödl, ‘Die Glosse des Johannes Monachus zur Konstitution Super cathedram Bonifaz’ VIII. (vom 18.02.1300) und deren Kritik durch Petrus de Palude OP (Cod. Vat.lat.869, f.125r-128)’, ZRG Kan. Abt., 118 (2001) 269–305.

J. Dunabin, ‘Hervé de Nédellec, Pierre de la Palud and France’s place in Christendom’, Political Thought and the Realities of Power in the Middle Ages, J. Canning and O. Oexle, ed. (Veröffentlichungen des Max-Planck-Instituts für Geschichte, 147; Göttingen 1998) 159–172.

P. Bakker, ‘Hoc est corpus meum. L’analyse de la formule de consécration chez des théologiens du XIVe et du XVe siècles’, Vestigia, Imagines, Verba: Semiotics and Logic in Medieval Theological Texts (XIIth-XIVth Century). Acts of the XIth Symposium on Medieval Logic and Semantics, San Marino, 24-28 May 1994, C. Marmo, ed. (Semiotic and Cognitive Studies, 4; Turnhout 1997) 427–451.

A. Minnis, ‘De impedimento sexus: women’s bodies and medieval impediments to female ordination’, Medieval Theology and the Natural Body, P. Biller and A. Minnis, ed. (York Studies in Medieval Theology, 1; York 1997) 109–139.

G. Garfagnini, ‘Una difficile eredità: l’ideale teocratico agli inizi del XIV secolo. Il Tractatus de potestate papae di Pietro de Palude’, Documenti e studi sulla tradizione filosofica medievale, 3 (1992) 245–270.

D. Wood, ‘The pope’s right to elect his successor: the criterion of sovereignty’, The Church and Sovereignty, c.590-1918. Essays in Honour of Michael Wilks, D. Wood, ed. (Studies in Church History, Subsidia 9; Oxford 1991) 233–244.

J. Miethke, ‘Eine unbekannte Handschrift von Petrus de Paludes Traktat “De potestate pape” aus dem Besitz Juan de Torquemadas in der Vatikanischen Bibliothek’, QF, 59 (1979) 469–475.

R. Chabanne, ‘Pierre de la Palu’, in DDC (1957) 6.1481–84.