Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r481

Petrus Ravennas

c.1448–1508

 

Alternative Names

Petrus Ravennas (LC); Pedro de Ravena; Petrus Thomae; Petrus Thomasius; Pietro da Ravenna; Pietro Francesco Tommai; Thomasius Petrus Franciscus; Petrus Thomasius Ravennas

 

Biography/Description

Petrus was born in Ravenna after 1448. He studied under Alexander Tartagnus and then moved on to Padua. There he lectured on the Institutes and in 1472 became a doctor utriusque iuris. He taught, briefly it seems, in several other cities: Bologna, Pavia, Ferrara and Pistoia. At Padua, he undertook also the functions of an assessor to the Podestà. Petrus left Padua by 1497 for Germany. He was called to the new university at Greifswald by its founder, Duke Bogislav X of Pomerania. He taught Roman and canon law there until 1501 when an epidemic encouraged him to flee to Wittenburg. He remained at Wittenburg until 1516 when another outbreak of plague there forced Petrus to abandon Wittenburg for Cologne. He died there in 1508.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Alphabetum aureum.

 
No. 2

Repetitio in cap. Inter alia, De immunitate ecclesiae. (X 3.49.6).

 
No. 3

Singulario iuris.

 
No. 4

Compendium iuris canonici.

 
No. 5

Enarrationes in titulo de consuetudine [X 1.4].

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Alphabetum aureum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Alphabetum aureum. Köln, 1508.

 
 

Alphabetum aureum. Rouen, 1508.

 
 

Alphabetum aureum. Lyon, 1511.

 
 

Alphabetum aureum. Lyon, 1517. Contains additiones by Johannes de Gradibus.

 
No. 2

Repetitio in cap. Inter alia, De immunitate ecclesiae.

 
Early Printed Editions

Repetitio in cap. Inter alia, De immunitate ecclesiae. Lübeck, 1499. (Hain 13700)

 
 

Repetitio in cap. Inter alia, De immunitate ecclesiae. Leipzig, 1505.

 
 

Repetitio in cap. Inter alia, De immunitate ecclesiae. Lyon, 1586.

 
 

Repetitio in cap. Inter alia, De immunitate ecclesiae. Venezia, 1587.

 
No. 3

Singulario iuris.

 
Early Printed Editions

Singulario iuris. Venezia, 1478.

 
 

Singulario iuris. Frankfurt, 1596.

 
No. 4

Compendium iuris canonici.

 
Early Printed Editions

Compendium iuris canonici. Wittenberg, 1504.

 
 

Compendium iuris canonici. Köln, 1507.

 
 

Compendium iuris canonici. Paris, 1521.

 
No. 5

Enarrationes in titulo de consuetudine [X 1.4].

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 2.381ra.

 

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 300–02.

J. Sbaralea, Supplementum ad scriptores trium ordinum S. Francisci (Roma 1921) 2.358–61.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.403–04.