Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r479

Petrus Maurocenus

d. 1424

 

Alternative Names

Pietro Morosini

 

Biography/Description

Born in Venice, Petrus first taught the Decretales in Padua, then he advanced through a series of ecclesiastical offices: apostolic protonotary, then Cardinal deacon by Gregory XII, and then served as a legate to Pope Martin V in Naples. He died in 1424 in Rome.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Lectura in Sextum.

 
No. 2

Determinationes legum.

 

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 344, 350.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.403.