Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r473

Petrus Bertrandus

1280–1349

 

Alternative Names

Petrus Bertrandi; Petrus Bertrandus senior; Petrus Augustoduniensis; Petrus Nivernensis; Pierre Bertrand

 

Biography/Description

Born 1280 in Annonay near Vienne, Petrus studied law at Orleans, Avignon, and theology at Montpellier, where he received doctorate in utroque iure in 1301 and became professor of canon law at Avignon. In 1307 he became professor in both laws at Montpellier. In 1312 he took up chairs in canon law in Paris and civil law in Orleans. Petrus also served as a pleader in the Parlement of Paris. He held a large number of ecclesiastical offices and performed various diplomatic missions for the papacy and the French monarchy. In 1320 he was named bishop of Nevers, and in 1325 he became bishop of Autun. He participated in the so-called council of Vincennes, which was held from December 15, 1329 to January 7, 1330. At this council, Petrus defended the traditional interwoven but separate Church-State relationship against Pierre de Cugnièrs, who advocated a much stronger separation between Church and State, with the State holding the dominant position. In 1331 Petrus became a cardinal bishop. He died in Pujault in 1349.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Libellus super iurisdictione ecclesiastica et temporali et de earum connexione et dissentione ad invicem.

 
No. 2

De jurisdictione ecllesiastica et saeculari.

 
No. 3

De origine iurisdictionis.

 
No. 4

Apparatus Sexti libri Decretalium cum Clementinis.

 
No. 5

Tabula super Decretum.

 
No. 6

Scrinium utriusque iuris.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Libellus super iurisdictione ecclesiastica et temporali et de earum connexione et dissentione ad invicem.

 
Manuscript

Beauvais, Arch. Departmentales

 
 

Bordeaux, BM 406

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Reg. lat. 1123

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 2622

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 4226

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 4227

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 4228

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 4357

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 4388

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 10402

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 12184

 
 

Paris, BN fr. 25207

 
 

Paris, BN Moreau 697 (Incomplete)

 
 

Troyes, BM 1475

 
No. 2

De jurisdictione ecllesiastica et saeculari.

 
Manuscript

Paris, BN Colbert 2672

 
No. 4

Apparatus Sexti libri Decretalium cum Clementinis.

 
Manuscript

Paris, BN Colbert 241

 
 

Paris, BN Colbert 446

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 4085

 
 

Reims, BM 737

 
No. 5

Tabula super Decretum.

 
Manuscript

Tours, BM 563

 
 

Tours, BM 599

 
No. 6

Scrinium utriusque iuris.

 
Manuscript

Reims, BM 756

 
 

Reims, BM 757

 
 

Reims, BM 758

 
 

Reims, BM 759

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 3

De origine iurisdictionis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris: De origine iurisdictionum, seu de duabus potestatibus temporali, scilicet, ac spirituali. F. Ziletti: Venezia 1584, 3.1.29va

 

Literature

P. Fournier, ‘Le Cardinal Pierre Bertrand, Canoniste’, HLF (1936–38) 37.85–120.

M. Déruelle, ‘Bertrand (Pierre)’, DDC (1937) 2.789–92.

Fr. Olivier-Martin, ‘Note sur le “De origine iurisdictionum”,’, Melanges Fitting (1908) 2.104–19.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.235–36.