Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r474

Petrus Boherius

c.1310–1387/88

 

Alternative Names

Petrus Boerius; Pierre Bohier; Pietro Bohier; Petrus Bohier

 

Biography/Description

Born c. 1310–15 near Carcassonne (Southern France), Petrus soon joined the Benedictines and studied canon law under Johannes Johannis, abbot of Joncels. In 1350, he was elected abbot of St. Chinian, near Béziers. He stayed there until 1364, playing a leading role in the provincial chapters of his order. Probably an outcome of these administrative activities, Petrus wrote legal commentaries on several papal bulls affecting the Benedictines and, above all, his first commentary on the Rule of Benedict (1361). In 1364, Pope Urban V appointed him to the bishopric of Orvieto and simultaneously made him his vicar in Rome. In 1369, he also received the see of Vaison, but remained involved in papal affairs at Orvieto. Resuming his literary activities, Petrus wrote a Tabula on Gratian’s Decretum (c. 1367–71) and presented a revised version of his comment on the Benedictine Rule to the monks of Subiaco (c.1373–77). At the outbreak of the schism, Petrus first sided with the French cardinals, which led to the loss of his Italian diocese (1378/79) and the return to his native France. There he became the chaplain of King Charles VI who assigned to him the task of writing a history of the popes. He completed it in 1380, in the form of a gloss on the Liber pontificalis. While working on this work, Petrus came to realize that Urban VI had a better claim to the papacy than his Avignonese opponent. Consequently, he returned to Italy in 1386, to submit to him. Petrus died in winter, 1387–88.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Commentary on Summi magistri, 1336.

 
No. 2

Commentaries on Dudum pro bono, Pastor bonus, and Cum pro reformatione. 1340, 1335, and 1228 respectively.

 
No. 3

Commentarium in Regulam S. Benedicti.

 
No. 4

Gloss on Speculum monachorum by Bernardus Casinensis.

 
No. 5

Tabula Decreti, c. 1367–71.

 
No. 6

De canonica portione.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 2

Commentaries on Dudum pro bono, Pastor bonus, and Cum pro reformatione.

 
Manuscript

Melk, Stiftsbibl. 149

 
 

Modena, Bibl. Estense C.V.1, fol. 1–55

 
No. 3

Commentarium in Regulam S. Benedicti.

 
Manuscript

First recension

 
 

Erlangen, Universitätsbibl. 155 (Contains an extended comment on Regula 38, s.v. ‘alicuius signi’ by Bohier himself.)

 
 

Douai, BM 379 (Contains an extended comment on Regula 38, s.v. ‘alicuius signi’ by Bohier himself.)

 
 

Second recension

 
 

Subiaco, Bibl. S. Scolastica LIX.61 (Autograph and basis for the edition of L. Allodi.)

 
No. 4

Gloss on Speculum monachorum by Bernardus Casinensis.

 
Manuscript

Melk, Stiftsbibl. 149

 
 

Modena, Bibl. Estense A.V.7, fol. 101–41

 
 

Wien, ÖNB 5135

 
No. 5

Tabula Decreti, c. 1367–71.

 
Manuscript

Praha, Univ. Knihovna 1138, fol. 209–228v

 
No. 6

De canonica portione.

 
Manuscript

Praha, Univ. Knihovna 878, fol. 140v–145v

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Commentary on Summi magistri, 1336.

 
Early Printed Editions

Benedictina. Paris, 1519.

 

Text(s) – Modern Editions

No. 3

Commentarium in Regulam S. Benedicti.

 
Modern Editions

Petri Boherii in regulam S. Benedicti commentarium nunc primum editum, ed. L. Allodi (Subiaco 1908) (on the basis of the autograph, MS Subiaco, S. Scolastica LIX.61).

 

Literature

E. Petrucci, ‘L’ecclesiologia alternativa alla vigilia e all’inizio del Grande scisma: S. Caterina da Siena e Pietro Bohier, vescovo di Orvieto’, Atti del simposio internazionale Cateriniano-Bernardiniano, Siena, 17-20 aprile 1980, D. Maffei and P. Nardi, ed. (Siena 1982) 181–253.

O. Přerovsky, Liber pontificalis nella recensione di Pietro Guglielmo OSB e del card. Pandolfo, glossato da Pietro Bohier OSB, vescovo di OrvietoSG, 21–23 (Rome 1978) 21.133–371; 23.

F. Petrucci, ‘Bohier, Pietro (Petrus Boherius, Boherii, Boerii’, in DBI (1969) 11.193–203 (online).

J. von Schulte, QL 2.256.