Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r111

Bernardus Olivarius

fl. early 14th c.

 

Alternative Names

Bernardo Oliver; Bernardus Oliver; Bernhard Oliver; Bernhard Oliverii; Bernard Oliver

 

Biography/Description

Born in Valencia, Bernardus entered the Augustinian order before 1310. He studied and taught theology at Paris, before he went to the University to Valencia in 1320. He became bishop of Huesca in 1336, then of Barcelona (1344) and Tortosa (1346). He died in 1348. His works are largely theological, except a concordance between biblical doctrine and the doctrine expressed in canonical decrees.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Concordancie decretorum cum Biblia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Concordancie decretorum cum Biblia.

 
Manuscript

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 50, fol. 65ra–114ra

 

Literature

A. García y García, ‘La Canonística Ibérica Medieval posterior al Decreto de Graciano’, Repertorio de Historia de la Ciencias Eclesiasticas en España (Salamanca 1967) 1.186–88.