Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r371

Johannes Rigaldus

d. 1323

 

Alternative Names

Rigauld; Jean (LC); Giovanni Rigaldi; Johannes Rigaldus; Jean Rigaud; Jean Rigauld; Joannes Rigaudus; Joannes Rigaudus

 

Biography/Description

A Franciscan and papal penitentiary under Pope John XXII, Johannes wrote a confessional manual for laymen (c.1309–12). He died as Bishop of Tréguier (1317–1323).

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Formula confessionis, c. 1309–1312.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Formula confessionis, c. 1309–1312.

 
Manuscript

Paris, BN lat. 6622

 

Literature

P. Michaud-Quantin, Sommes de casuistique et manuals de confession au moyen âge (XII–XVI siècles) (Leuven 1962) 56–57.

M. Bloomfield, ‘A preliminary list of incipits of Latin works on the virtues and the vices’, Traditio, 11 (1955) 279–80.

A. Teetaert, ‘La formula confessionis du frère mineur Jean Rigaud’, Miscellanea historica in honorem Alberti de Meyer (Recueil de travaux d’histoire et de philologie, Sér. 3.22; Leuven 1946) 651–76.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.425.