Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r370

Johannes Pragensis

d. 1430

 

Alternative Names

Johannes de Prague; Joannes de Prague; Joannes Pragensis; Ioannes de Prague; Ioannes Pragensis

 

Biography/Description

Johannes was a professor of law at the university of Prague by 1389. He was at the same time a canon of the cathedral chapter there. He later became bishop of Litomĕřice and then as the administrator of the bishop of Prague. He died in 1430.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Casus sumarii super Decreti.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Casus sumarii super Decreti.

 
Manuscript

Praha, Univ. Knihovna IV.G.5

 

Literature

J. Viret, ‘Jean de Prague’, in DDC (1957) 6.117.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.385.