Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r304

Hippolytus de Marsiliis

c.1450–c.1529

 

Alternative Names

Marsiliis; Hippolytus de (LC); Ippolito Marsili; Ippolito Marsigli; Hippolytus Bononiensis; Hippolytus de Marsilia

 

Biography/Description

Born in Bologna c. 1450, Hippolytus studied law there before moving on to Padova and then Ferrara, where he was a favorte pupil of Felinus Sandeus. He became a doctor utriusque iuris in 1480, and taught Roman law from 1482, teaching such jurists as Antonius de Burgo and Paulus de Oria. From 1492 to1497, Hippolytus took a hiatus from teaching and served in a number of civic offices in the Duchy of Milan. In 1497 he returned to teaching, and spent the years 1516–1520 in particular lecturing on canon law. He was so renowned as a teacher that, even in his later years when barred by illness from teaching, Bologna still paid him a stipend in order to attract students. Hippolytus died in Bologna in 1529.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Singularia seu notabilia.

 
No. 2

Repetitio in cap. Ut si clerici. (X 2.1.4).

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Singularia seu notabilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Singularia seu notabilia. Milano, 1512.

 
No. 2

Repetitio in cap. Ut si clerici.

 
Early Printed Editions

Repetitiones. Venezia, 1586, 3.

 

Literature

L. Pallotti, ‘Marsili, Ippolito’, in DBI (2007) 70 (online).

J. von Schulte, QL 2.360–61.