Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r053

Antonius Franciscus de Doctoribus

1432–1528

 

Alternative Names

Antonfrancesco Dottori (LC); Antonio Francesco Dottori; Antonius Franciscus a Doctoribus; Antonius Franciscus Paduanus; Antoine François Dottori; Anton Franz a Doctoribus

 

Biography/Description

Antonius was teaching civil law at Padua around 1464 and received his doctorate in the following year. Probably by 1472, he taught canon law there as well, and continued lecturing through the 1470’s. Between 1480–82, he briefly joined the studium at Ferrara, but seems to have returned to his hometown by 1485. In 1488, he obtained the chair of ‘secundus locus ordinarius iuris canonici’, which he held until 1498 when Bertuccio Bagarotti took his place. In the following years he taught alternatively civil and canon law. During the war of the league of Cambrai, he was put first into prison and then interned by the city from 1513 to 1517, accused of having supported the Emperor Maximilian, before he was finally reinstated. Antonius died in 1528. Throughout his life he played an active part in the communal life of Padua as a lawyer and consultant.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Consilia.

 
No. 2

Additiones ad Commentarium Nicolai Tedeschi super libris Decretalium Gregorii IX.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 485 (Vol. IV)

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consiliorum matrimonialium. Venezia 1572, 1.n.68-69

 
No. 2

Additiones ad Commentarium Nicolai Tedeschi super libris Decretalium Gregorii IX.

 
Early Printed Editions

Additiones ad Commentarium Nicolai Tedeschi super libris Decretalium Gregorii IX. Venezia 1582

 

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 150–52.

A. Sartori, ‘Documenti padovani sull’arte della stampa nel sec. XV’, Libri e stampatori in Padova: Miscellanea di studi in onore di G. Bellini, tipografo, editore, libraio (Padova 1959) 111–231.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.366.