Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r201

Franciscus Malchiostro Parmensis

c. 1465–1507

 

Alternative Names

Francesco Malchiostro da Parma

 

Biography/Description

Born in Parma around 1465, Franciscus received his doctorate at Pisa, 1490/91, and continued to teach there until 1498, when he assumed a teaching position in canon law at Padua (1499–1501). He taught again there in 1507, now a member of the college of Paduan jurists, but died suddenly in the same year.

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 199.