Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r202

Franciscus de Porcellinis

c.1405–c. 1474

 

Alternative Names

Porcellini; Francesco (LC); Francesco Porcellini; Franciscus Porcellinis; Franciscus Porcellinus; Francesco Porcellino

 

Biography/Description

Franciscus, born at Padua around 1405, became a doctor utriusque iuris in 1429, and taught civil law at the University until 1462. Then he transferred to Ferrara to teach until 1466. A note from 1474 mentions him as dead. None of his works deals predominantly with canon law, nor do we have any precise notice about an assignment to lecture on canon law.

Literature

C. Bukowska Gorgoni, ‘Fulgosio (Forgosio, Fulgosiis de), Raffaele’, in DBI (1998) 50.702 (online).

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 200–203.