Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r413

Ludovicus Bologninus

1446–1508

 

Alternative Names

Bolognini; Lodovico (LC); Luigi Bolognini; Ludovicus de Bononia; Ludoivicus Bononiensis,

 

Biography/Description

Ludovicus was born at Bologna in 1446 and studied law under Alexandrus Tartagnus and Andrea Barbazza. He received the doctorate in civil law in 1469, in canon law in 1470, whereupon he held his first lectures on the Sextus and the Clementines. In 1473, he went to Ferrara to teach the Digest for five years, until he returned to his hometown to accept important offices in the communal government. He also continued his academic activities and was the consistorial advocate of the pope in absentia. From 1501–05, he worked predominantly at Florence, then again at Bologna. Although Ludovicus was once again mentioned as a teacher of the Decretales in 1507–08, he appears to have already departed for France by November 1507 to serve in his new function as Bolognese ambassador. He died upon his return a year later, in Florence.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Tabulae brevis ad facile inueniendum omnes textus.

 
No. 2

Repertorium aureum in rubricas Decretalium.

 
No. 3

Syllogianthon siue Collectio florum in Decretum.

 
No. 4

Consilia.

 
No. 5

Tractatus de indulgentiis.

 
No. 6

Tabula Consiliorum Abbatis Panormitani.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 4

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Bologna, BC Archiginnasio 1417, fol. 212v–213r

 
 

Gubbio, Arch. Conti Beni

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Tabulae brevis ad facile inueniendum omnes textus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tabulae brevis ad facile inueniendum omnes textus. Bologna, 1486. (Hain 3442)

 
No. 2

Repertorium aureum in rubricas Decretalium.

 
Early Printed Editions

Repertorium aureum in rubricas Decretalium. Venezia, 1488. (Hain 3441)

 
No. 3

Syllogianthon siue Collectio florum in Decretum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Syllogianthon siue Collectio florum in Decretum. Bologna, 1486. (Hain 3439)

 
 

Syllogianthon siue Collectio florum in Decretum. Bologna, 1496. (Hain 3440)

 
No. 4

Consilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consilia. Bologna, 1499. (Hain 3457)

 
No. 5

Tractatus de indulgentiis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus de indulgentiis. Bologna, 1489. (Hain 3443)

 
No. 6

Tabula Consiliorum Abbatis Panormitani.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tabula Consiliorum Abbatis Panormitani. Bologna, 1474.

 
 

Tabula Consiliorum Abbatis Panormitani. Ferrara, 1475.

 
 

Tabula Consiliorum Abbatis Panormitani. Köln, 1477.

 

Literature

S. Caprioli, ‘Bolognini, Ludovico (Bologninus, de Bologninis)’, in DBI (1969) 11.337–52 (online).

A. Adversi, ‘Gli scritti canonistici di Ludovico Bolognini’, SG, 8 (1962) 611–35.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.345–48.