Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r195

Franciscus de Attis

d. 1361

 

Alternative Names

Francesco degli Atti

 

Biography/Description

Born in Todi Franciscus studied and received a doctorate in canon law. He was elected bishop of Corfu in 1348, but translated to Chiusi the same year. There he composed his only known canonical treatise, dealing with the episcopal share of the tithes. He later transferred to Cassino (1353) and Florence (1355). In 1357, he finally moved to the papal court at Avignon after Pope Innocent VI had made him cardinal. He died in 1361.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

De quarta canonica.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

De quarta canonica.

 
Manuscript

Paris, BN lat. 1225, fol. 102r–104v

 
 

Paris, BN lat. 4569, fol. 17r–20v

 

Literature

Anon., ‘Atti, Francesco degli’, in DBI (1962) 4.545–46 (online).