Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r193

Fortunatus de Perusio

c.1430–1477

 

Alternative Names

Fortunato Coppoli; Fortunatus de Coppolis; Fortunato da Perugia; Fortunatus Perusinus; Fortunatus de Copolis; Franciscus Fortunatus Perusinus

 

Biography/Description

Fortunatus was born in Perugia around 1430 and studied both laws there. In 1455, he was about to marry, but preferred to enter the Franciscan order in a sudden spiritual conversion. He became the founder of a bank giving loans for non-monetary pledges, called Monte dei poveri, at Perugia. Fortunatus then went on to establish similar institutions all over Italy, which he promoted through sermons, disputations and an extensive consilium (1469/73). Some of them survive in writing and reveal his legal formation. Fortunatus died in 1477.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Consilium de monte pietatis.

 
No. 2

Circa materiam ludi.

 
No. 3

De decimis, de usuris, de emptione.

 
No. 4

Glosses on the Summa Pisanella.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Consilium de monte pietatis.

 
Manuscript

Cortona, BC 249, fol. 39r–45v

 
No. 2

Circa materiam ludi.

 
Manuscript

Assisi, BC 629, fol. 335v–339v

 
 

Assisi, Bibl. storico-francescana 13, fol. 234v–37r

 
 

Assisi, Bibl. storico-francescana 30, fol. 125v–27v

 
 

Foligno, BC A.10.1.16, fol. 125v–127v

 
 

Modena, Bibl. Estense lat. a.V.9.8, fol. 363r

 
No. 3

De decimis, de usuris, de emptione.

 
Manuscript

Assisi, BC 629, fol. 339v–440v

 
No. 4

Glosses on the Summa Pisanella.

 
Manuscript

Napoli, BN V.H.33 (Passim)

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Consilium de monte pietatis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consilium de monte pietatis. Venezia, 1498.

 

Literature

U. Nicolini, ‘Coppoli, Fortunato’, in DBI (1983) 28.670–75 (online).

S. Maiarelli and U. Nicolini, Il Monte dei poveri di Perugia. Periodo delle origini (1462–74) (Perugia 1962).

A. Ghinato, ‘Un propagatore dei Monti di Pietà del ‘400’, RSCI, 10 (1956) 193–211.

L. Wadding, Scriptores trium ordinum fratrum minorum (Roma 1908) 254.

M. Ciardini, Un “consilium” per il Monte di pietà di Firenze 1473) (Firenze 1905) 20–21.