Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r102

Benedictus Capra

c. 1390–1470

 

Alternative Names

Carlo Giuseppe Capra; Benedetto Capra; Benedictus de Benedictis de Perusio; Benedictus Perusinus; Benedictus Philippi; Benedictus ser Philippi; Benedictus Capra alias Capramorta; Benedetti Benedetto

 

Biography/Description

Benedictus was born at Perugia in the 1390’s. Little is known about his legal studies, and he first appears as a judge of his native commune in 1420. Most likely, he studied under Johannes de Imola at Bologna, whom he once mentioned as his teacher. He himself began to lecture at Perugia in 1422, first on the Liber sextus, since 1438 until his death (1470) on the Decretales. During these almost fifty years, produced a vast literature, including several revisions of his Lectura. His numerous consilia, moreover, reveal his involvement in the civic affairs of his hometown. By the end of his life, Benedictus was not only among the most famous jurists of Italy, but had also become one of the wealthiest citizens of Perugia.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Lectura in sextum, 1426.

 
No. 2

Lectura in libros decretalium.

 
No. 3

Lectura in Clementinas. Also printed as the Repititionum ad Constitutiones Clementis papae VI.

 
No. 4

Tractatus varii juridici, 1455/57. (X 2.22–30).

 
No. 5

Explanatio in tit. ‘De iudiciis’ et in cap. ‘Quintavallis’ (X 2.24.23). (X 2.1).

 
No. 6

Consilia, 1455–63. The 1476 edition printed in Perugia was edited by Benedictus’s son. Philippus.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Lectura in sextum, 1426.

 
Manuscript

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 116 (Incomplete)

 
 

Girona, Bibl. Seminario 34 (Dated 1431)

 
 

Girona, Bibl. Seminario Girona, Bibl. Cap. 35

 
 

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. 210 (VI.3–5)

 
 

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. 278 (VI.1-2)

 
 

Perugia, BC 2827

 
 

Ravenna, Bibl. Classense 373/3 (Dated 1426)

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Barb. lat. 1656 (VI.3–4. Dated 1468–70)

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 11501 (VI.3–4)

 
No. 2

Lectura in libros decretalium.

 
Manuscript

On X 1 Only

 
 

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 84

 
 

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 85

 
 

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 113

 
 

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. 208

 
 

Napoli, BN XIII.A.19

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 4914

 
 

On X 2 only

 
 

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 86

 
 

Napoli, BN I.A.19

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 4915

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Vat. lat. 2282

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Barb. lat. 1416

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Chigi. E.VII.209 (On X 2.19)

 
 

Washington, D.C., Catholic Univ. Libr. 182

 
 

On X 3 only

 
 

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 85

 
 

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 86

 
 

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 115

 
 

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. 209

 
 

Napoli, BN VII.D.76

 
 

Roma, Bibl. Casanatense 461

 
 

On X 3–5 only

 
 

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 115

 
No. 3

Lectura in Clementinas.

 
Manuscript

Complete

 
 

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. 210

 
 

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. 211

 
 

On Clem. 2–3 only

 
 

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 86 (Incomplete)

 
 

Napoli, BN VII.D.77

 
No. 4

Tractatus varii juridici, 1455/57.

 
Manuscript

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. 441

 
 

Perugia, BC 48, fol. 1ra–171ra

 
 

Città del Vaticano, BAV Barb. lat. 1419

 
No. 5

Explanatio in tit. ‘De iudiciis’ et in cap. ‘Quintavallis’ (X 2.24.23).

 
Manuscript

Lucca, Bibl. Cap. Felin. 375

 
 

Napoli, BN IV.H.21

 
 

Napoli, BN VII.D.76

 
 

Perugia, BC 48, fol. 171ra–93v

 
No. 6

Consilia, 1455–63.

 
Manuscript

See DBI 19 (1976) 117;

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 3

Lectura in Clementinas.

 
Early Printed Editions

Lectura in Clementinas. Venezia 1587

 
No. 6

Consilia, 1455–63.

 
Early Printed Editions

Consilia. Perugia 1476

 
 

Consilia. Pavia 1498

 
 

Consilia. Venezia 1501

 
 

Consilia. Lyon 1556

 
 

Consilia. Venezia 1576

 

Literature

U. Nicolini, ‘Capra, Benedetto’, DBI (1976) 19.113–18.

P. Palazzini, ‘Benedictus de Benedictis seu Capra’, Apollinaris 19 (1946) 259–72.

J. von Schulte, QL 2.344–45.