Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r208

Franciscus Barochius

d. 1471

 

Alternative Names

Franciscus Barocius; Francesco Barozzi

 

Biography/Description

Franciscus taught canon law at the University of Padua around 1440–53, where Antonius de Rosellis soon joined him as a colleague. In 1464, he appears as Decreti interpres, an activity he carried out until 1466, when Franciscus was named bishop of Treviso. He died in Rome in 1471.

Literature

A. Belloni, Professori giuristi 194.

A. Sottili, ‘L’Università italiana e la diffusione dell’Umanesimo nei paesi tedeschi’, Humanistica Lovaniensia, 20 (1971) 5–21.