Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r144

Bornius de Sala

c. 1400–1469

 

Alternative Names

Da Sala; Bornio (LC); Bornio da Sala; Bornius Sala

 

Biography/Description

Bornius was born at Bologna shortly after 1400, where he studied the laws and obtained the doctorate in civil law, in 1425, and in canon law a decade later. Since 1438, he lectured at Bologna on the decretals and continued to do so without major interruptions until 1466. No essentially legal text of his seems to have survived. He died in 1469.

Literature

L. Pasavento, ‘“Quedam lex animata”: Il Principe di Bornio da Sala’, Nuova Rivista Storica, 72 (1988) 1–22.

B. Bianchi, Ein Bologneser Jurist und Humanist: Bornio da Sala (Wiesbaden 1976).

G. Ballistreri, ‘Bornio da Sala’, in DBI (1970) 12.801–03 (online).