Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r052

Antonius Corsettus

c.1450–c. 1503

 

Alternative Names

Antonius Corsectus; Antonius Corsettius; Antonio Corsetto; Antonio Corsetti; Antonius Corsichus; Antonius Corsictus; Antonius Corsutius

 

Biography/Description

Born at Noto (Sicily) around 1450, Antonius joined the clerical ranks and studied at Bologna under Andrea Barbazza, his ‘fellow Sicilian’. He received a doctorate in both laws in 1479 and lectured on canon law until 1487, when he transferred to Padua. There he produced most of his writings, which abound in scholarly annotations considered too bulky and old fashioned by some of his contemporaries. Pope Alexander VI nevertheless made him judge of the Roman Rota(1500). A year later, the Spanish king elevated him to the bishopric of Malta, but he never took possession of it. He died c. 1503.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Singularia et notabilia.

 
No. 2

Repertorium in opera Nicolai de Tudeschis. In addition to the printing in 1486, the Repertorium was appended to Panormitanus’s Commentaria in Decretales.

 
No. 3

Repetitiones.

 
No. 3a

Repetio in titulo ‘De iureiurando’. (X 2.24).

 
No. 3b

Repetitio in cap. ‘Grandi’, tit ‘De supplenda negligentia clericorum’. (VI 1.8.2).

 
No. 4

Tractatus.

 
No. 4a

De auctoritate glossae.

 
No. 4b

De verbis geminatis, de minimis.

 
No. 4c

Tractatus fallentiorum ad regulam Spoliatus ante omnia restituendus.

 
No. 4d

De privilegiis pacis.

 
No. 4e

De potestate et excellentia regia.

 
No. 5

Consilia.

 
No. 5a

De monte pietatis.

 
No. 5b

Ad status fratrum Ihesuatorum.

 

Text(s) – Early Printed Editions

No. 1

Singularia et notabilia.

 
Early Printed Editions

First Recension. .

 
 

Second Recension. .

 
 

Singularia et notabilia. Bologna, 1477.

 
 

Singularia et notabilia. Padova, 1490.

 
No. 2

Repertorium in opera Nicolai de Tudeschis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Repertorium in opera Nicolai de Tudeschis. Venezia, 1486.

 
No. 3a

Repetio in titulo ‘De iureiurando’.

 
Early Printed Editions

Repetio in titulo ‘De iureiurando’. Venezia, 1490.

 
No. 3b

Repetitio in cap. ‘Grandi’, tit ‘De supplenda negligentia clericorum’.

 
Early Printed Editions

Repetitio in cap. ‘Grandi’, tit ‘De supplenda negligentia clericorum’. Venezia, 1493.

 
No. 4a

De auctoritate glossae.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 18.186vb-87ra.

 
No. 4b

De verbis geminatis, de minimis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 18.266va-73ra.

 
No. 4c

Tractatus fallentiorum ad regulam Spoliatus ante omnia restituendus.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 3.2.325va-26vb.

 
No. 4d

De privilegiis pacis.

 
Early Printed Editions

Tractatus universi iuris. Venezia: F. Ziletti, 1584, 12.224ra-27va.

 
No. 4e

De potestate et excellentia regia.

 
Early Printed Editions

De potestate et excellentia regia. Venezia, 1499.

 
No. 5a

De monte pietatis.

 
Early Printed Editions

De monte pietatis. Venezia, 1493.

 
No. 5b

Ad status fratrum Ihesuatorum.

 
Early Printed Editions

Ad status fratrum Ihesuatorum. Venezia, 1495.

 

Literature

A. Mazzacane, ‘Corsetto (Corsetti), Antonio’, in DBI (1983) 29.540–42 (online).

S. Guastella, ‘Antonio Corsetto giurista Netino del scolo XV’, Studi meridionali (1977) 213–228.

H. Hoberg, ‘Der Informationsprozess über die Qualifikation des Rotarichters Antonio Corsetto 1500)’, Mélanges Eugène Tisserant (Studi e testi 231–37; Città del Vaticano 1946) 4.389–406.

L. Sighinolfi, ‘La condotta del canonista Antonio Corsetto da Bologna a Padova 1487)’, Studi e memorie per la storia dell’Università di Bologna (1922) 139–51.