Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r051

Antonius de Cocchis

1450–1491

 

Alternative Names

Antonio Cocchi Donati; Antonio Coccho; Antonius Coccus

 

Biography/Description

Antonius was born at Florence in 1450. He studied law at Siena and Perugia, before he became doctor of civil law in 1473. His career as a teacher of canon and, occasionally Roman, law began at Pisa the same year, only to be terminated by his death in 1491. Unlike many of his colleagues, he never aspired an office in communal administration and was fully devoted to academic affairs. The number of his writings seems rather limited, but still awaits full investigation.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Repetitiones.

 
No. 2

Consilia.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Repetitiones.

 
Manuscript

Perugia, BC E.61

 
No. 2

Consilia.

 
Manuscript

Firenze, BN Magliab. XIX.188

 
 

Firenze, BN Magliab. XIX.202

 
 

Pisa, Bibl. Univ. Ronc. 22

 
 

Pisa, Bibl. Univ. Ronc. 25

 

Literature

L. Migler, ‘Cocchi Donati (Chocho, Coccus, de Cocchis), Antonio’, DBI (1982) 26.495–98. (Available online)