Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. r004

Albericus Metensis

c.1280 – c.1354

 

Alternative Names

Alberico di Metz; de Metis; Metonensis; Ultramontanus; Albéric; Alberic of Metz

 

Biography/Description

Albericus was born in Metz, probably around 1280. He spent some time in Paris, but we do not know if he studied, taught law or simply lived there for a while. He was rector of the University of Orléans by 1315–1316, but in 1316 he moved to Nevers with other professors and students. Albericus was professor utriusque iuris and held a series of other ecclesiastical positions. In 1316 he was named a canon in Metz; some years later he became archdeacon, a position which he held until 1352. By 1323, Albericus was a papal chaplain and auditor. Around the same time he produced his only known legal work, an Apparatus on the Clementines, which was among the first works on this new collection (1317). In 1331 Albericus became a canon in Reims. He probably died in 1354.

 

Text(s)

 
No. 1

Apparatus in Clementinas, c. 1323.

 

Text(s) – Manuscripts

No. 1

Apparatus in Clementinas, c. 1323.

 
Manuscript

Bologna, Coll. Spagna 222, fol. 1ra–46vb

 

Literature

T. Izbicki, ‘New notes on the late medieval jurists: III. Commentators on the Clementines according to Johannes Calderinus’, BMCL, 10 (1980) 62–65.

D. Maffei, ‘Alberico di Metz e il suo Apparato sulle Clementine’, BMCL 1 (1971) 43–56.