Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. t243

Bartholomeus Bellencinus

1428–1478

 

Alternative Names

Bartolomeo Bellencini

 

Biography/Description

B. was born in Modena. He was a pupil of Francesco Accolti in Ferrara in 1459. Between 1465 and 1467, he taught canon law in Ferrara where he was a colleague of Felino Sandeo. He then moved on to the university of Bologna, where he was in competition with Andrea Barbazza. In 1472, he was called to Roma to be an auditor of the Rota. He died there in 1478.

In addition to repetitiones and some decisiones written as an auditor of the Rota, B. wrote Apostillae sive additiones ad Nicolai de Tudeschis et Antonii de Butrio Commentaria super Decretalibus (Venezia 1477) and a treatise De caritativo subsidio et decima beneficiorum (Modena 1489; Roma 1544) (TUI 1584, t. 15.2).

Source: E. Tavilla, in DGI.

TUI database