Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. t235

Petrus Vanderanus

1530–1594

 

Alternative Names

Pieter van der Aa

 

Biography/Description

Born in Leuven in 1530, P. received his doctorate in utroque there in 1559. He taught Roman law at Douai. He was made a member of the Sovereign Council of Brabant. In 1574, he was made the president of the court of Luxembourg and Chiny, a position that he seems to have held until the end of his life in 1594.

In 1558, P. published a Prochiron sive Enchiridion Judiciarum with a preface De ordine judiciario apud veteres usitato. The De privilegiis creditorum commentarius, ad Joachimum Hopperum (TUI 1584 t. 18, with a somewhat different title) was first printed in 1560. His known works would thus seem to date from early in his career and are probably to be associated with his studies at Leuven and/or his teaching rather than with his later practical experience.

Source: de Wal, in ADB.

TUI database