Untitled Document
Bio-Bibliographical Guide to Medieval and Early Modern Jurists

Ames Projects

Click on image for more information

 

 

Report No. t173

Vincentius Paleottus

fl. 1446–1498

 

Alternative Names

Vincenzo Paleotti

 

Biography/Description

V. received his doctorate in civil law at Bologna in 1446. He began to lecture in civil law there in 1451 and save for a couple of years in Ferrara, he did so until the end of his life. He also held various magistracies in Bologna. Quite unusually, he was knighted by Henry VII of England in 1487 and made a (almost certainly honorary) councillor of the crown. He died in 1498. His only known published work is the De dote (TUI 1584, t. 9). Some 62 consilia and various pieces of his lectures survive in the archives at Bologna.

Source: M. T. Guerrini, in DGI.

TUI database